With consistently interesting weather for days four, five and six the weather-man was again in favour with the pilots and the challenge for "Champion Pilot" and "Team" trophies was on.
In 18m/Fresh grade Sid Nankivell, Terry Cubley, Gordon Trollip and Haidyn Dunn were the players to beat with Steve Jinks, Peter Paine and John Orton at the top of Club/Juicing grade.
The final day would see if John, Steve, Peter or Terry would come out on top.
Final day, day 6 ....
Task - Club
and18m Class - AAT 3.0hr
01 Waikerie (5km start line radius), 15
Galga (20km circle), 66 The Gums (40km circle), 53 Renmark (30km circle),
finish 01 Waikerie (3km circle)
DAY 6 and FINAL PROGRESSIVE SCORE
PILOT NAME
|
GFA
HANDICAP
|
DISTANCE/
SPEED
|
SCORE
|
ADJ
|
DAY
SCORE
POINTS |
PROG SCORE POINTS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18m
Class/Fresh Grade
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Terry CUBLEY
|
0.990
|
313.8/103.6
|
1000
|
|
1
|
3rd:12.25
|
Haidyn DUNN
|
1.025
|
334.5/103.5
|
941
|
|
2
|
16.5
|
Adam HOWELL
|
0.990
|
189.6/61.1
|
294
|
|
8
|
37.5
|
Marta NAJFELD
|
1.030
|
251.1/83.7
|
627
|
|
6
|
22.2
|
Sid NANKIVELL
|
0.990
|
262.5/87.5
|
741
|
|
4
|
20.5
|
Gordon TROLLIP
|
1.015
|
317.7/100.7
|
912
|
|
3
|
21.55
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Club Class/Juicing Grade
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peter CHAMPNESS
|
0.910
|
197.8/62.8
|
574
|
-1
|
7
|
22
|
Greg JACKSON
|
1.055
|
268.8/89.4
|
933
|
|
3
|
14.95
|
Steve JINKS
|
1.000
|
247.3/82.4
|
880
|
|
5
|
13.7
|
William MUDGE
|
1.065
|
Lay day
|
|
|
4
|
24
|
John ORTON
|
1.065
|
290.4/91.6
|
962
|
|
2
|
1st:6.75
|
Peter PAINE
|
1.065
|
281.5/93.4
|
1000
|
|
1
|
2nd:11.4
|
PILOT NAME
|
DAY 1
|
DAY 2
|
DAY 3
|
DAY 4
|
DAY 5
|
DAY 6
|
Beaufort
Buritos
|
12.5
|
9.5
|
13.25
|
20.25
|
27.25
|
35.25
|
Waikerie Willies
|
5
|
4.6
|
12.1
|
22.1
|
29.3
|
1st:33.3
|
Beaufort Buritos
– Ls6 (Gordon Trollip) + Standard Cirrus (Steve Jinks)
Waikerie
Willies – Ls4a (Greg Jackson) + Discus b (Peter Paine/William Mudge)
ORANGE WEEK TROPHY WINNERS
Orange Week Cup - for Champion Pilot:
Winner - John Orton
Second - Peter Paine
Third - Terry Cubley
Orange Week Team Trophy:
Winner - Waikerie Willies
Second - Beaufort Buritos
Maurie Bradney Trophy:
Awarded this year for meritorious and outstanding contributions to all recent Orange Week events.
Winner - Jean and John Hudson